Virginia court sides with injured worker, ruling temporary total disability claim was timely filed
[…] Walker first received a “medical only” award, and was later “paid full wages while she was restricted to light duty work, most recently from May 26-July 22, 2021.”

The court held that these wages are “compensation paid pursuant to an award of compensation,” which the commission may review for up to 24 months from the last date compensation was paid. As she petitioned within two years of the last time she was paid full wages for light-duty work, Walker’s petition wasn’t barred by the statute of limitations, the court concluded.

Subsection C of Code Section 65.2-708 was added by the General Assembly ”to prevent possible abuse by employers of the two-year limitation period,” which “otherwise applies under subsection A,” the court said, noting that the subsection holds that “[a]ll wages paid, for a period not exceeding 24 consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or greater than his pre-injury wage shall be considered compensation paid pursuant to an award of compensation but shall not result in a reduction of the maximum number of weeks of compensation benefits as described in §§ 65.2-500 and 65.2-518.