NY, NJ adopt laws requiring flood risk disclosure for homebuyers, tenants
[…] The new enactment eliminates this option for all items on the Disclosure Statement, not just those about flooding.

Finally, the law states that sellers “shall be liable only for a willful failure to perform the requirements of this article. For such a willful failure, the seller shall be liable for the actual damages suffered by the buyer in addition to any other existing equitable or statutory remedy.”

This law becomes effective March 20, 2024.

New York Law for Landlords and Tenants

On Dec. 23, 2022, Governor Hochul signed Chapter 768 of the Laws of 2022, creating Real Property Law Sec. 231-B. It took effect June 21, 2023. It provides that every residential lease shall disclose “any prior flood damage to the leased premises due to a natural flood event, such as heavy rainfall, coastal storm surge, tidal inundation, or river overflow, that the lessor knows or reasonably should know has occurred to such premises and the nature of any such damage.”

The lease must also disclose whether the property is within a FEMA designated floodplain or the 100-year or 500-year floodplain. The landlord is required to determine this; unlike the law concerning property sales, this disclosure is not limited to what the party already knows.