Recissions based on 'material misrepresentations' can help combat fraud
[…] The standard

Under New York law, an insurance policy is generally considered void ab initio if the policy was issued in reliance on a material misrepresentation. “[A]n insurance policy issued in reliance on material misrepresentations is void from its inception.”). New York Insurance law defines a misrepresentation as a false statement of fact “made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a). A misrepresentation is “material” if “knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.” § 3105(b)(1).