Florida Supreme Court ruling 'guts the impact of punitive damages'
[…] Along with the $16 million punitive damage award, the jury returned a $300,000 compensatory damage award that it reduced by 50% over Stucky’s negligence, according to court documents. The trial judge rejected R.J. Reynolds’ motion for new trial or remittitur, and the Fifth DCA reversed the ruling, citing Florida and federal law and certifying the question on remittitur.
The justices found that it was not unreasonable for the trial judge to conclude, based on the facts and circumstances, that it was appropriate to depart from the 3:1 cap imposed by §768.73(1) Florida Statutes (1997).
However, the justices noted that §768.74(5)(d) of the statues imposed a further check against an excessive punitive damages award based on “whether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered.”
John Meagher, managing partner and chair of the insurance practice group at Shutts & Bowen in Miami who is an uninvolved expert, said the Supreme Court ruling exhibited its philosophy of “judicial restraint.”