Workers' comp claims: Drinking & fighting on the job in Georgia
[…] Although it is a no-fault system, when a claim’s compensability is in question, the employee carries the burden of proof when filing a claim for benefits. That burden requires the injured worker to prove their injury arose out of and in the course of employment.
The workers’ comp act also provides defenses for an employer when an injured worker engages in misconduct, the conduct arises out of unlawful behavior or is, in fact, outside the course and scope of employment. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17 specifically provides, “no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, growing out of their attempt to injure another or the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute.”
Willful misconduct is defined in this regard as including all conscious or intentional violations of law or rules of conduct, obedience to which is not discretionary, as distinguished from inadvertent, unconscious or involuntary violations.
Willful misconduct: intoxication