N.J. condo association may pursue insurer in construction defect case
[…] The Appellate Division reversed that decision, and allowed Crystal Point’s claim under the statute and reversed the ruling compelling arbitration.

Justice Anne M. Patterson, in her written opinion for the unanimous Supreme Court, stated that the statute, first enacted in 1924, “authorizes an injured claimant holding an unsatisfied judgment against an insolvent or bankrupt policyholder to file a direct action against an insurer in certain settings. N.J.S.A. 17:28-2. That action must proceed ‘under the terms of the policy for the amount of the judgment in the action not exceeding the amount of the policy.’”

Patterson rejected Kinsale’s arguments that the statute applies only to “loss or damage to property caused by animals or by any vehicle drawn.” Patterson also rejected Kinsale’s claim that Crystal Point failed to prove the insolvency of the two contractors, agreeing with the Appellate Division’s determination that affidavits of service by the Union County Sheriff’s Office, noting that writs of execution were returned unsatisfied, were