Florida insurance ruling sets precedent on new assignment-of-benefits law
[…] If the homeowner agrees to their services, he or she signs a document to have the work done without realizing he or she approved a subsequent estimate, Huxtable said. As a result, the roofing companies substantially increases the price, and tells the insurance company to pay up, while pointing to the homeowner’s signature on the document.
However, to combat allegedly unscrupulous tactics, the governor signed into law HB 2019-7065 and SB 2019-122, which was codified as sections 627.7152(2)(a)1. and 627.7152(2)(a)4 of the Florida Statutes. These statutes require an assignment agreement to “be in writing and executed by and between the assignor and the assignee.” In addition, there must be a “written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.”
And while the appellant’s attorney argued that his client provided the homeowner with an invoice, which was attached to the complaint, along with the assignment of benefits form, the Fourth DCA ruled that it disagreed with that assertion because of the timing of the estimate.