Injured passengers in rental car not entitled to payment under UIM coverage
[…] Both sides filed motions for summary judgment in the circuit court.
Progressive argued Brehm and Hess were not “insured person[s]” under Bindernagel’s UIM coverage because the rented vehicle was not a “ covered auto,” thus they weren’t entitled to payment.
Additionally, Progressive argued that the two women did not meet the definition of “insured” under West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(c), which states “the term ‘insured’ means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle.”
Brehm and Hess argued that the coverage definition of “insured person” is void because it conflicts with West Virginia Code §§ 33-6-29(b) and -31(c).