Autonomous trucks would haul new risks into commercial lines
[…] These will include what an insurance policy provides coverage for and what it does not. Legislative bodies will need to redefine various terms, such as “operation” and “driver”. They will need to take into consideration that a fully autonomous vehicle is not a driver or operator in the current sense and legislatures will need to decide who will be held liable if an accident occurs. The courts will then need to interpret those changes as issues of first impression and decide how they will be applied.
State Trends
For example, New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 125 defines a motor vehicle as “[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power. Interestingly, a review of definitions listed within the New York State Vehicle and Traffic law does not include the term “operation.” It does, however, contain the definition of “driver.”