Mitigating workers' comp costs with proper claim handling
[…] Unfortunately, a delay in receiving medical treatment can lengthen an injured worker’s recovery period. The employee will likely lose the desire to return to work the longer he is out, which can incentivize him to delay subjective recovery. These delays can also eliminate the efficacy of some treatments that may have been available sooner at considerable cost savings to the employer.
Request a drug or alcohol test ASAP
Using Georgia workers’ compensation law, as an example again, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17 (b) details grounds for denial of compensation. According to the code section: “No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance.” Therefore, if intoxication is the suspected cause of an injured employee’s accident, obtain a drug or alcohol test from the employee quickly.