Does workers' comp cover serious mental stress in Washington?
[…] Two other doctors also testified, indicating that the workplace trauma the employee suffered contributed to psychological and psychological changes in her brain function.
The employer argued that even if Cook-Crist’s evidence were accepted as true, she failed to present a prima claim for relief as a matter of law because mental health conditions caused by workplace stress are excluded from coverage as occupational diseases under RCW 51.08.142 and WAC 296-14-300, where it states “claims based on mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by stress do not fall within the definition of an occupational disease.” However, a mental health condition may qualify for coverage as an industrial injury “if the condition resulted from a sudden, tangible, and traumatic event.” The board upheld the prior decision and rejected the claim.