Montana court: Employee failed to give timely notice of workers’ comp claim
[…] The workers’ compensation court ruled in favor of Indemnity. A district court found that the Daily Activity Report was insufficient to be considered a claim under Section 39-71-601(1) and that Richardson had filed his First Report of Injury after the statute’s absolute deadline of 36 months from the date of the incident.
The dispute reached the Supreme Court of Montana.
Related: Two Chicago women plead guilty to $1.7 million workers’ comp fraud
Montana law
Montana Code Section 39-71-601(1) states:
Except for a claim for benefits for occupational diseases pursuant to subsections (3) and (4), all claims in the case of personal injury or death must be forever barred unless signed by the claimant or the claimant’s representative and presented in writing to the employer, the insurer, or the department, as the case may be, within 12 months from the date of the happening of the accident, either by the claimant or someone legally authorized to act on the claimant’s behalf.
The Montana Supreme Court’s decision
The Montana Supreme Court affirmed, concluding that the workers’ compensation court had correctly decided that Richardson had not timely filed a written claim for benefits under Section 39-71-601.