How risk management can make marijuana-related businesses bulletproof
[…] - Motor truck cargo.
- Stock throughput.
- Crime and employee dishonesty.
Seasoned industry CPA recommended
Second, choosing a certified public accountant (CPA) familiar with the cannabis industry, the thousands of pages of Internal Revenue Service’s (IRS) regulations and, most importantly, Section 280E of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is a game changer.
Pursuant to Section 280E, the IRS forbids MRBs from deducting otherwise ordinary business expenses from gross income associated with “trafficking” Controlled Substance Act’s Schedule 1 substances like marijuana, see 21 U.S.C. Sections 801, Et. Seq (1970); 26 U.S.C. Section 280E (“No deduction … shall be allowed for any amount paid … in carrying on any trade or business if such business … consists of trafficking in controlled substances …”).