— Virginia Subscriber
[…] — Virginia Subscriber

Answer: There is no such exclusion in the property section of the ISO form. Under liability, coverage is excluded only for vehicles, "other than your covered auto" (and) owned by a family member. If daughter has a separate car on a separate insurance policy with a different carrier, then her policy should cover this. If it's a separate policy through the same carrier, it should still provide coverage. If the mom and daughter are on the same policy then the insurer can't subrogate against itself, but otherwise it should be covered. The statute Va. code Ann.§ 38.2-207 states that: "Except for contracts or plans subject to § 38.2-3405 or § 38.2-2209, when any insurer pays an insured under a contract of insurance which provides that the insurer becomes subrogated to the rights of the insured against any other party the insurer may enforce the legal liability of the other party. This action may be brought in its own name or in the name of the insured or the insured's personal representative." The two sections referenced apply only to hospital, surgical, medical insurance, and not auto coverage. |

Covering accident damage to a prosthetic

Question: We have a named insured driver who has a prosthetic leg that was damaged in an auto accident.