Insurer questions impact of athlete’s injuries
[…] Nothing herein contained shall prevent the enforcement of any final order, decision or award, in the manner provided in this division.

IFPA Section 1871.7(b) subjects to liability:  Every person who violates any provision of this section or Section 549, 550, or 550 of the [California] Penal Code.

In addition, IFPA § 1871.7(e) states that:  Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of the state.

Related:  Top causes of high-dollar workers’ comp claims

The Ninth Circuit’s decision

The Ninth Circuit reversed.