“Unfair Practices”
[…] SCW West LLC v. Westport Ins., 856 F.Supp.2d 514, 529 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)). An insurer's proactive conduct, such as meeting with the insured, militates against a finding of bad faith. Shapiro v. Berkshire Life Ins. Co., 212 F.3d 121, 127 (2nd Cir. 2000).

The “standard by which insurers are to process claims” (Cohen v. New York Property Ins., 65 A.D.2d 71, 78-79 (N.Y. 1978)) is set forth in New York Insurance Law section 2601 and prohibit an insurer from “unfair claim settlement practices.” Section 2601 lists certain acts, which “if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, shall constitute unfair claim settlement practices.” These include:

(2) Failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications as to claims arising under its policies.

(3) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under its policies.

(4) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear, except where there is a reasonable basis supported by specific information available for review by the department that the claimant has caused the loss to occur by arson …

Source: N.Y. Ins. Law §2601(a) (McKinney 2000)

While it does not allow for a private right of action (DiBlasi, supra, 147 A.D.2d at 98-99), section 2601 permits “[e]vidence as to numbers and types of complaints to the department against an insurer … in any administrative or judicial proceeding.” N.Y. Ins. Law §2601(b),(c) (McKinney 2000). In this regard, allegations of frequent unfair claims practices may trigger an action by the New York department of insurance. Mavroudis v. State Wide Ins.