Wind vs. Water
[…] That is to say, if the insurance carrier has any liability at all to the owner for a building damaged by a covered peril and [the property is] deemed a total loss, that liability is for the face amount of the policy.”
The legislature stepped into the picture in 2005 by rewriting the value property law so that any state or local ordinance could not be a controlling factor in assessing an insurer's liability. It also required insurers to include in bold type that the insurers were not responsible for damages caused by floods or storm surges.
As stated in Section 627.7011, Florida Statutes, lawmakers noted that the provision was designed to “encourage policyholders to purchase sufficient coverage to protect them in case events excluded from the standard homeowner's policy, such as law ordinance enforcement and flood, combine with covered events to produce damage or loss to the insured property.”
While the legislature sought to correct the Fourth District's ruling, it still left open the question of just how the state's value property law should be interpreted.
Florida Farm Bureau v. Cox