Summary:
[…] Policy Options:

Lastly, insurers can avoid "assignment of benefits" issues altogether by prohibiting AOBs in their policies. Under Florida's new AOB law, insurers as of July 1, 2019 may sell insurance policies that preclude AOBs altogether, so long as the insurer also offers an identical policy with the assignment option (which can be offered at higher cost).

The bill creates a new § 627.7153, which allows: "[a]n insurer may make available a policy that restricts in whole or in part an insured's right to execute an assignment agreement" if certain conditions are met.