April 8, 2019
[…] App. LEXIS 39 (Ct. App. Mar. 29, 2019).

Bernabe Aguirre was injured while working at a construction site when he fell from a ladder. He went to an urgent care center and was treated for ankle and foot fractures. During treatment, Aguirre had to submit a urine sample for a drug screen, resulting in a positive test for cocaine in his system. He subsequently filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits, and R&T Acoustics (RTA) eventually was determined to be the employer responsible for his claim. RTA raised the affirmative defense of voluntary intoxication, according to KRS 342.610(3) which stated “liability for compensation shall not apply where injury . . . to the employee was proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication. . . .” RTA supported the voluntary intoxication defense by submitting a report from an orthopedic surgeon who stated that from a medical standpoint, the presence of cocaine in the body could undermine the ability to perform work duties safely.