Reviewed on September 7, 2016
[…] It also held that the insured's statement concerning the value of his dwelling was not a representation but merely an expression of opinion.

|

 Typical Valued Policy Law

 Though, as previously mentioned, there are several differences among valued policy laws of the various states, most have important points in common. The most common form of valued policy law applies only to real property under circumstances when damage is considered total. An example of this common type of law, §33-24-102 of the Montana statutes, reads as follows:

 Whenever any policy of insurance shall be written to insure any improvements upon real property in this state against loss (or damage) and the property is considered to be a total loss, without criminal fault on the part of the insured or his assigns, the amount of insurance written in such policy shall be taken conclusively to be the true value of the property insured, and the true amount of loss and measure of damages. The payment of money as a premium for insurance shall be prima facie evidence that the party paying such insurance premium is the owner of the property insured; provided that any insurance company may set up fraud in obtaining the policy as a defense to a suit thereon.

 Note the specific reference in this law to real property. The reason for the limitation is quite apparent and was well summarized in Orient Ins. Co. v.