Reviewed on September 7, 2016
[…] South Dakota is the only state with a valued policy law applying to tornado but no other windstorm.

 In 2004, a Florida district court decided Mierzwa v. Florida Windstorm Underwriting Ass'n, 877 So. 2d 774 (Fla. App. 2004), a case involving the amount of a wind insurer's liability under Florida's valued policy statute for damage to an insured building by Hurricane Irene. The statute, Fla. Stat. §627.702(1), provided that "in the event of the total loss of any building…located in this state and insured by any insurer as to a covered peril…the insurer's liability, if any, under the policy for such loss shall be in the amount of money for which such property was so insured as specified in the policy."

 Because the necessary repair costs were more than 50 percent of the value of the building, it was deemed a total loss. Of the total repair cost, however, approximately 57 percent was attributed to wind damage while 43 percent was attributed to flood damage.