Reviewed on September 7, 2016
[…] Paul Reinsurance Co., Inc. v. Irons, 45 S.W.3d 366 (Ark. 2001).

 In Georgia, the statute provides that the valued policy provision shall not apply where there is other insurance when "the existence of such additional insurance is not disclosed by the insured to all insurers issuing such policies."

 And in Mississippi, two cases, Western Assurance Co. of Toronto, Canada v. Phelps, 27 So. 745 (Miss. 1900) and American Central Ins. Co. v. Meredith, 87 So. 2d 871 (Miss. 1956), establish the same principle in that state.

 In Missouri, a similar intent is spelled out in the Mo. Rev. Stat. §379.145, which provides, "When fire insurance policies shall be…issued or renewed by more than one company upon the same property…the defendant (insurer) shall not be permitted to deny that the property insured was worth the aggregate of the several amounts for which it was insured…unless willful fraud or misrepresentation is shown on part of the insured in obtaining such additional insurance."

 Recently, a Missouri district court examined this language in Herd v. American Security Ins. Co., 501 F.Supp.2d 1240 (W.D. Mo. 2007), where it determined that, in the absence of any persuasive authority to the contrary, the valued policy statute should be given its plain meaning.