February 13, 2015
[…] The effect of this act is to place the responsibility for providing workers compensation coverage on each insurer writing personal liability insurance in the state, rather than on the employer of the domestic worker; and, it provides an inexpensive and convenient means for homeowners, for example, to obtain WC coverage when it is mandated. It does not, however, provide elective coverage for employees for whom coverage is not mandated by law.
For example, Section 3420 (j) of the New York State Insurance Law reads as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, every policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance on a one, two, three or four family owner-occupied dwelling, issued or renewed in this state on and after the effective date of this subsection shall provide for coverage against liability for the payment of any obligation, which the policyholder may incur pursuant to the provisions of the workers' compensation law, to an employee arising out of and in the course of employment of less than forty hours per week, in and about such residences of the policyholder in this state. Such coverage shall provide for the benefits in the standard workers' compensation policy issued in this state. No one who purchases a policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance shall be deemed to have elected to cover under the workers' compensation law any employee who is not required, under the provisions of such law, to be covered.
(2) The term “policyholder” as used in this subsection shall be limited to an individual or individuals as defined by the terms of the policy, but shall not include corporate or other business entities or an individual who has or individuals who have in effect a workers' compensation policy which covers employees working in