December 5, 2011
[…] A warehouseman is defined in Black's Law Dictionary as “one engaged in the business of receiving and storing goods of others for compensation or profit”. The warehouseman agrees to take and safely store another's property in exchange for compensation. This contractual business arrangement requires a duty of care on the part of a warehouseman to his or her customers to prevent loss or damage to the stored property. And, since the arrangement is a contractual one dealing with goods, the basis of liability for the warehouseman is the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Section 7-204 of the UCC deals with the duty of care owed by a warehouseman. That section states that “a warehouseman is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by his failure to exercise such care in regard to them as a reasonably careful man would exercise under like circumstances but unless otherwise agreed, he is not liable for damages which could not have been avoided by the exercise of such care.”
The business of warehousing involves receiving and holding personal property of others, for storage and sometimes for other purposes, such as distribution of a manufacturer's products.