December 5, 2011
[…] Pennsylvania Stat. Ann. Title 63 Sec. 485.1
Rhode Island Gen. Laws Sec. 6A-7-209
South Carolina Code Sec. 39-19-10
Tennessee Code Sec. 47-7-209
Utah Code Sec. 70A-7-209
Virginia Code Sec. 8.7-209
Washington Rev. Code Sec. 22.09.011
West Virginia Code Sec. 46-7-209
Wisconsin Stat. Sec 99-01
Essential to warehouse operations is a warehouse receipt, which is a document that deals with the transactions of the parties and, in fact, is mandated by law. The warehouse receipt can be in any form and include any terms not contrary to the Uniform Commercial Code. To be valid, however, Section 7-202 of the UCC requires that this document contain the following information:
1.A statement of the warehouse facility's location and where the goods are stored;
2. The date of the receipt's issue;
3.The unique identification code of the receipt;
4.A statement whether the goods received will be delivered to the bearer, to a named period, or to a named person or its order;
5. The rate of storage and handling charges, unless goods are stored under a field warehousing arrangement, in which case a statement of that fact is sufficient on a nonnegotiable receipt;
6. A description of the goods or the packages containing them;
7.The signature of the warehouse or its agent;
8.If the receipt is issued for goods that the warehouse owns, either solely, jointly or in common with others, a statement of the fact of that ownership; and,
9. A statement of the amount of advances made and of liabilities incurred for which the warehouse claims a lien or security interest (unless the precise amount of advances made or liabilities incurred is known at the time the receipt is issued, in which case a statement of the fact that advances have been made or liabilities incurred and the purpose of the advances or liabilities is sufficient).
Warehouse operators who add disclaimers to their warehouse receipts in an attempt to exonerate themselves from any fault will likely encounter problems; the kind of disclaimer that comes to mind is the one that appears on auto parking stubs or on checkroom tickets.