December 5, 2011
[…] Warehousing operations cannot escape the obligation of making good on losses when they are negligent, unlike other businesses that can contract away their negligence through hold harmless agreements.
Apart from the standard of care to be exercised in a bailment for the mutual benefit of the respective parties, warehouse operations are subject to regulation by many federal and state statutes. As noted previously, one of the federal laws that govern public warehouses is Article 7 of the Uniform Commerce Code. It is here under Section 7-204 where the duty of care is explained. It states that “a warehouse is liable for damages . . . caused by its failure to exercise care with regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances.” This states that: “[u]nless otherwise agreed, the warehouse is not liable for damages that could not have been avoided by the exercise of that care.”