Injured Pedestrian not "Insured" under Father's UM Policy
[…] Because the insureds' reading was not reasonable, the court concluded that the policy was unambiguous and that the term "policyholder" referred to the named insureds on the declarations page. Therefore, the injured pedestrian was not a policyholder, not "You," not "an insured," and in turn not entitled to uninsured motorist benefits under the plain language of the policy.

 Next, the court addressed whether the injured pedestrian was an insured under the language of Minn.Stat. § 65B.49 3a(5). The statute provided in relevant part, "If at the time of the accident the injured person is not occupying a motor vehicle or motorcycle, the injured person is entitled to select any one limit of liability for any one vehicle afforded by a policy under which the injured person is insured." The insureds argued that the injured pedestrian was insured under the insurer's policy and that therefore the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act compelled coverage in the situation.